Search This Blog

Footyalert. Powered by Blogger.
  • Nasarawa Boss Boastful Ahead Federation Cup

    Reporter: Alonge Akinlolu
    Published: Thursday, 3 November 2016
    A- A+
    Nasarawa United FC chairman, Barrister Isaac Danladi boasted on Thursday that his Solid Miners will be too strong for FC IfeanyiUbah when both teams clash in the Federation Cup final on Sunday.
    Nasarawa Boss Boastful Ahead Federation Cup

    For the second year running, a new winner is bound to emerge for the oldest competition in the land when the Miners and Anambra Warriors tango for 90 minutes on the artificial turf of the Teslim Balogun Stadium.

    “We are very focused on winning this competition. For one week, we camped in Ibadan to avoid distractions, and we have confidence that we are ready to go for it on Sunday,” Danladi told thenff.com.

    The Lafia –based club will hope to benefit from their experience in playing in the continent this year, when they reached the second round of the CAF Confederation Cup before losing to CS Constantinois of Algeria.


    FC IfeanyiUbah have some pedigree as well. The Club is only two years old and after finishing 11th in the Nigeria Professional Football League in their first season, finished in 4th place in the just –ended season, in addition to making it to the final of the Federation Cup.



    The Anambra Warriors are powered by billionaire industrialist, Dr. Patrick Ifeanyi Ubah, and do not have problems of funding. The roster of the Nnewi –based club reads like a global society, with Nigerians, Cameroonians, Congolese, Senegalese and Brazilians to be found on the register.



    HONOURS ROLL (MEN COMPETITION)



    WAR MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP

        1942: ZAC Bombers         1-0       Services FC

        1943: Lagos Marine         3-2      RAF FC

        1944: Lagos Railways      2-0       Lagos Marine

        1945: Lagos Railways      1-1       Lagos United

    *Railway won 4-1 on penalty shootout



    GOVERNOR'S CUP

        1945: Marine FC               1-0       Corinthians

        1946: Lagos Railways      3-1      Port Harcourt FC

        1947: Lagos Marine         3-1      Lagos Railways

        1948: Lagos Railways      1-0       Warri XI

        1949: Lagos Railways      3-0       Port Harcourt FC

        1950: Lagos UAC 3-2       Port Harcourt FC

        1951: Lagos Railways      3-2       Mighty Jets

        1952: PAN Bank              6-0       Warri XI

        1953: Kano XI                   2-1       Lagos Dynamos



    FA CUP

        1954: Calabar XI               3-0       Kano XI

        1955: Port Harcourt FC    4-1       Warri XI

        1956: Lagos Railways      3-1       Warri XI

        1957: Lagos Railways      5-1       Zaria XI

        1958: Port Harcourt FC    6-0       Federal United

        1959: Ibadan Lions           1-0       Police FC



    CHALLENGE CUP

        1960: Lagos ECN 5-2       Ibadan Lions

        1961: Ibadan Lions           1-0       Lagos UAC

        1962: Police FC                 1-0       Mighty Jets

        1963: Port Harcourt FC    1-0       Mighty Jets

        1964: Lagos Railways      3-1       Mighty Jets

        1965: Lagos ECN 3-1       Mighty Jets

        1966: Ibadan Lions           W/O Mighty Jets

        1967: Stationery Stores   3-1       Mighty Jets

        1968: Stationery Stores   3-1       Warri XI

        1969: Ibadan Lions           5-1       Warri XI

        1970: Lagos ECN              3-1       Mighty Jets

        1971: WNDC Ibadan        2-1       Enugu Rangers

        1972: Bendel Insurance   3-2       Mighty Jets

        1973: No competition, as a result of 2nd of All-Africa Games

        1974: Enugu Rangers       2-0      Mighty Jets

        1975: Enugu Rangers       1-0       Shooting Stars

        1976: Enugu Rangers       2-0       Alyufsalam Rocks

        1977: Shooting Stars        2-0       Raccah Rovers

        1978: Bendel Insurance   3-0       Enugu Rangers

        1979: Shooting Stars        2-0       Sharks FC

        1980: Bendel Insurance   1-0       Stationery Stores

        1981: Enugu Rangers       2-0       Bendel Insurance

        1982: Stationery Stores   4-1       Niger Tornadoes

    : Enugu Rangers                   0-0       DIC Bees

    *Rangers won 5-4 on penalty shootout

        1984: Leventis United      1-0       Abiola Babes

        1985: Abiola Babes          0-0       BCC Lions

    *Abiola Babes won 6 – 5 on penalty shootout

        1986: Leventis United      1-0       Abiola Babes

        1987: Abiola Babes          1-1       Ranchers Bees

    *Abiola Babes won 7-6 on penalty shootout

        1988: Iwuanyanwu Nationale 3-0 Flash Flamingoes

        1989: BCC Lions               1-0       Iwuanyanwu Nationale

       1990:  Stationery Stores   0-0       Enugu Rangers

    *Stores won 5-4 on penalty shootout

        1991: El-Kanemi Warriors           3-2       Kano Pillars F.C.

        1992: El-Kanemi Warriors 1-0     Stationery Stores

        1993: BCC Lions               1-0       Plateau United

        1994: BCC Lions               1-0       Julius Berger FC

        1995: Shooting Stars        2-0       Katsina United

        1996: Julius Berger           1-0       Katsina United

        1997: BCC Lions               1-0       Katsina United

        1998: Wikki Tourists        0-0       Plateau United

        1999: Plateau United        1-0       Iwuanyanwu Nationale

        2000: Tornadoes FC         1-0      Enugu Rangers

        2001: Dolphins FC            2-0       El-Kanemi Warriors

        2002: Julius Berger FC     3-0       Yobe Stars

        2003: Lobi Stars                2-0       Sharks FC

        2004: Dolphins FC            1-0       Enugu Rangers

        2005: Enyimba FC             1-1       Lobi Stars

    *Enyimba won 6-5 on penalty shootout

        2006: Dolphins FC            2-2       Bendel Insurance

    *Dolphins won 5-3 on penalty shootout

        2007: Dolphins FC            1-1       Enugu Rangers

    * Dolphins won 3-2 on penalty shootout

        2008: Ocean Boys            2-2       Gombe United

    * Ocean Boys won 7-6 on penalty shootout

    2009: Enyimba FC                 1-0       Sharks FC

        2010: Kaduna United       3-3       Enyimba FC

    * Kaduna United won 3-2 on penalty shootout

    2011: Heartland FC               1-0       Enyimba FC

    2012: Heartland FC               2-1       Lobi Stars

    2013 Enyimba FC               2-2         Warri Wolves  

    *Enyimba won 5-4 on penalty shootout

    2014: Enyimba FC 2 Dolphins FC 1

    2015: Akwa United 2 Lobi Stars 1

    Subjects:

  • No Comment to " Nasarawa Boss Boastful Ahead Federation Cup "